Getting Started
Start with the basic searches below or use the tabs above to locate Books, Journal Articles, Reference Materials, and Film and Images.
Library Catalog
JSTOR
Search EBSCO
Getting Help
Librarians at Ramsey Library are available to help you with your research.
You can contact us:
-by phone at 828 251-6111
-using our online Ask a Librarian form
-in person (research services & hours)
Staff members of the Writing Center are available to help you develop your paper.
Contact information on the Writing Center website.
Key Resources
- Concise Encyclopedia of psychologyREFERENCE BF31 .E553 1996
- Encyclopedia of PsychologyREFERENCE BF31 .E52 2000
- Handbook of Child PsychologyREFERENCE BF721 .H242 2006
- Mental Measurements YearbookREFERENCE BF176.B1 B87
- Test CritiquesREFERENCE BF176 .T419
- Neuroscience Information FrameworkNIF is a free, web-based, portal to a wide variety of neuroscience-relevant resources, funded by the National Institutes of Health. Includes an extensive registry of over 2500 resources along with a custom web index and literature archive. Provides a direct query of over 40 databases, with new ones being added regularly.
- PsycINFOContains nearly 2.3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. Links to full-text PsycARTICLES from the APA. 1887+
- PsycARTICLESProvides full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. Contains approximately 150,000 articles from over 80 journals published by the APA, and its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF), and more. (EBSCOhost)
- PsycBOOKSContains full text PDF files of 2,205 scholarly books and 33,650 chapters, including American Psychological Association publications, psychology classics and the APA/Oxford University Press Encyclopedia of Psychology. (EBSCOhost)
American Psychological Assocation News
Loading...
Ask Your Librarians!
Selected answers (links open in new window):
- Can I print in color?
- How do I know if the library has an article I need?
- I'm having trouble accessing library resources from home.
- How do I use Google Scholar with library subscriptions?
- How do I find an article that my professor has placed on course reserves?
- Where can my group work on a project?
- How do I search the library catalog?
- How do I get materials that are not available at UNCA?


Loading...
