Library Catalog
JSTOR
Search EBSCO
Human Rights Research Guide
image via wikimedia commons
Start with the basic resources below
or use the tabs above to locate:
Books, Journal Articles, Reference & Data, and Film and Images.
Core Human Rights Resources
- CQ Electronic LibraryFull-text access to Congressional Quarterly's CQ Researcher and CQ Weekly. Provides coverage of the U.S. Congress status of bills, votes and amendments, floor and committee activity.
- Academic Search CompleteProvides thousands of full-text journals spanning a broad range of academic study. Includes coverage of: anthropology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion & theology, veterinary science, women's studies, zoology, and many other fields.
- JSTORScholarly journal archive containing full text journals in a broad array of disciplines.
- Political Science CompleteProvides full text for over 400 publications, and cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 800 journals. Features more than 165 full-text reference books and monographs, and over 27,000 full text conference papers, including those of the International Political Science Association. (EBSCOhost)
- SocIndex with full textContains full text for 777 journals dating back to 1908. Also includes full text for more than 820 books and monographs, and full text for 13,947 conference papers. (EBSCOhost)
- CountryWatchCountry-specific data portal, including maps and economic forecasts.
- Military & Government CollectionOffers current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government; includes approximately 300 full-text journals and magazines. (EBSCOhost)
Contact
To schedule a research consultation,
send a message to:
library@unca.edu
Human Rights Watch News
Loading...



Loading...
