Getting Started
Start with the basic searches below or use the tabs above to locate Books, Journal Articles, Reference Materials, and Film and Images.
Library Catalog
EconLit Search
Search EBSCO
Government Information
- Bureau of Labor StatisticsPrincipal statistical agency for labor economics in the US.
- FRED (Federal Reserve Economic Data)Covers over 21,00 U.S. economic time series.
Search Web of Knowledge
Key Resources
- ABI/Inform CompleteCoverage of business conditions, trends, corporate strategies and tactics, management techniques, competitive and product information, and a wide variety of other topics, including advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Full text for more than 600 business publications and citations with abstracts to over 1,800 business titles, with over 350 titles outside the U.S. Includes ABI/Inform Trade & Industry, ABI/Inform Dateline, and ABI/Inform Globa
- EconLitThe American Economic Association’s electronic bibliography, EconLit, indexes more than thirty years of economics literature from around the world.
(Try entering JEL codes as Classification Code with your search terms for better search results) - Google ScholarCovers ejournal websites, institutional and disciplinary repositories, and books.
- IMF Data MapperThe IMF Data Mapper lets you visualize data from some of the IMF’s major sources, including World Economic Outlook, Balance of Payment Statistics, Government Finance Statistics, AFR Regional Economic Outlook, and Joint IMF-OECD Statistics.
- JEL Classification systemArticles in economics journals are usually classified according to the JEL classification codes, a system originated by the Journal of Economic Literature. The JEL is published quarterly by the American Economic Association (AEA) and contains survey articles and information on recently published books and dissertations.
- Measuring WorthThe worth of monetary transactions is difficult to measure. MeasuringWorth.Com is the place to help answer these relative worth questions.
- National Bureau of Economic Research DataA nonpartisan, nonprofit research organization provides access to data used in NBER publications and by other sources.
- Social Science Research NetworkProvides descriptions of working and forthcoming papers. Requires free registration, and all articles may not be available but content can be searched for at the top of the page on the right hand side in the Library Catalog box.
- The World Bank: DataProvides a comprehensive set of data about development in countries around the globe. Contains World Development Indicators (WDI), Global Development Finance (GDF), Africa Development Indicators (ADI), and Global Economic Monitor (GEM).
- UN DataPortal for major UN statistical databases such as FAO Data, Global Indicators Database and much more. Includes links to country data services (statistical agencies).
Wall Street Journal
Loading...
Ask Your Librarians!
Selected answers (links open in new window):
- Can I print in color?
- How do I know if the library has an article I need?
- I'm having trouble accessing library resources from home.
- How do I use Google Scholar with library subscriptions?
- How do I find an article that my professor has placed on course reserves?
- Where can my group work on a project?
- How do I search the library catalog?
- How do I get materials that are not available at UNCA?

Loading...
