Getting Started
Start with the basic searches below or use the tabs above to locate Books, Journal Articles, Reference Materials, Film and Images, and specific art periods and movements.
Library Catalog
User Submission
Help build this site.
Google Scholar
Writing For Art
Writing for Art
Acton, Mary. Learning to Look at Paintings. New York: Routledge, 1997.
Barnet, Sylvan. A Short Guide to Writing about Art. New York: Harper Collins College, 1993.
CITATION
Links to citing resources
Evaluating web information
Making an evaluative annotated bibliography
Full-text Books
Blogs
"Weblogs" or "Blogs" for short are a growing area for researchers, students and faculty to try out new ideas. The content of blogs can run the full gamut of scholarship and length. Usually presented in reverse chronological order, Blogs can provide personal, political, corporate, aesthetic, collaborative material. The interactive nature of Blogs encourages emerging thoughts in many areas of the arts.
SOME GOOD ONES:
Blog Search Engine
ArtBlog
Modern Art Notes
JSTOR
Art Research Guide
|
IS FOR ART, AESTHETICS, AWESOME, ATTITUDE, of course UNCA ASHEVILLE, and MUCH MORE! |
|
IN OUR CATALOG -- see also N = General Visual Arts History |
Key Resources
WorldCat. Index to over 41 million book and audiovisual catalog records in 17,000 libraries. WorldCat, a FirstSearch database, is not a periodical index, but contains some periodical article citations. Some excellent image resources may be found by location within this world catalog. Also, explore the public WorldCat and experiment with the bibliographic tool available on the site that may assist in creating bibliographies and formating bibliographies.
CREDO Reference.Credo Reference contains encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, biblographies, bilingual dictionaries, thesauri, quotations and atlases, plus a wide range of subject-specific titles covering everything from accounting to zoology.
Art Full Text. Full text access to 300 art journals, including yearbooks, museum bulletins, exhibition listings, interviews, film reviews, and more. May be searched together with Humanities Full Text. H.W.Wilson
Humanities Full Text. (1984+) Index to the major journals in the humanities, with full-text articles from over 170 titles. Includes literature, history, philosophy, archaeology, classics, performing arts, and religion. H.W.Wilson
JSTOR. The scholarly journal archive; provides full text of over 450 journals covering a broad array of disciplines in the humanities and social sciences. UNCA collections include Arts and Sciences I, II, III, and IV. See detailed lists.Academic Search Premier. Multi-disciplinary database with indexing for more than 8,000 publications and full text for 4,500+ of those titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further. EBSCOhost
Academic Search Complete. Multi-disciplinary database with indexing for more than 8,000 publications and full text for 4,500+ of those titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further. EBSCOhost
MasterFILE Premier (indexing: 1984+, full-text: 1990+) Includes general interest periodicals. EBSCOhost
ARTstor. ARTstor Digital Library launched 162,000 new images this past year (2010). It now shares 1,250,000 images in the United Sates and 1,040,000 images internationally with 1,300 institutions in 42 countries. Relevant for study of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, design and other forms of visual culture. Users can search, view, and save images for scholarly use.
CAMIO - Catalog of Art Museum Images Online. Offers rights-cleared, high-quality art images for class projects, art history and studio art programs, course Web sites, lectures, presentations, and research resources.
Humanities Journals from Project Muse. Search 200 full-text journals from leading university presses. Covers a broad range of disciplines, including the performing arts, literature, history, and religion.
Cambridge Collections Online (CCO). Cambridge Collections Online offers subject or theme based collections of content within a richly functional, fully cross-searchable online environment. The Complete Cambridge Companions is available as a complete collection and as two sub-collections comprising the Cambridge Companions in Literature and Classics and the Cambridge Companions in Philosophy, Religion and Culture. Each collection is updated with new Companions on publication.
Rhizome.org. An online archive of "global new media art." The ArtBase holds 1600+ pieces of software art and performances and websites from international artists, and the TextBase contains discussion and critical writing about digital art. Create a free account to take advantage of advanced features
ATLA Religion Database. Online collection of major religion and theology journals including full text for more than 285,300 electronic articles and book reviews, from 150 journals selected by leading religion scholars in the United States. 1908-present.
Historical Abstracts. Indexes the scholarly literature of world history, 1450-present. ABC-CLIO
America: History and Life. Indexes the scholarly literature about all periods of American history. Includes abstracts. ABC-CLIO
Arts & Humanities Citation Index, 1980-present. Available online through Web of Knowledge. Click [Change Limits and Settings] and select Arts & Humanities Citation Index. ISI
Cambridge University Press. Online access to over 220 peer-reviewed academic journals in African Studies, Agriculture, American Studies, Animal Science, Archaeology, Anthropology, Architecture, Asian Studies, Biology, Biomedical Sciences, Business, Classical Studies, Computer Science, Cultural Studies, Earth and Atmospheric Science, Ecology and Conservation, Economics, Engineering, European Studies, History, History and Philosophy of Science, Language and Linguistics, Latin American Studies, Law, Literary Studies, Mathematics, Medical Policy, Medicine, Middle East Studies, Molecular Biology, Music and Drama, Neuroscience, Nutrition, Philosophy, Physical Science, Plant Science, Politics and International Relations, Psychology and Psychiatry, Religious Studies, Social Studies
Oxford Scholarship Online. Contains the full text of important scholarly books from Oxford University Press. Includes both classic and newly-published works in the humanities and social sciences. Subject collections are available in Economics & Finance, Philosophy, Political Science, and Religion.
Oxford University Press. Provides access to over 180 scholarly titles in the fields of: Life Sciences, Mathematics & Physical Sciences, Medicine, Social Sciences, Humanities, and Law
Oxford African American Studies Center. Contains 7,500 articles from core reference works, primary sources, photographs, maps and charts and tables.
Philosopher's Index (1940-present). Index to journal articles, books, contributions to anthologies, and book reviews from over 480 philosophy journals originating from 38 countries. Contains author-written abstracts
Wiley InterScience. Contains the full-text content of over 850 journals in Business, Economics, Finance, Accounting, Construction, Engineering, Computing, Technology, Health Sciences, Humanities, Law, Criminology, Life and Physical Sciences, Mathematics, Statistics, Medicine, Social and Behavioral Sciences, The Arts, Veterinary Medicine, Animal Sciences, Agriculture and Aquaculture
ArtStor Image Searching
SEARCH ARTstor
In 2004 ARTStor held 300,000 images. Today the database contains well over 1,000,000 images of art, architecture, social sciences, and humanities and still growing.
RSS - Oxford Art Journal
Loading...
College Art Association
Loading...
Visual Resources Association
- Visual Resources AssociationThe Visual Resources Association is a multi-disciplinary organization dedicated to furthering research and education in the field of image management within the
educational, cultural heritage, and commercial environments. The Association is committed to providing leadership in the visual resources field, developing and
advocating standards, and offering educational tools and opportunities for the benefit of the community at large.


Submit


ART CONVERSATIONS, AND MORE .. 
Loading...
